Journal of Applied Materials Engineering

(ISSN: 2658-1744) Open Access Journal
Rss Feed:
J. Appl. Mater. Eng. 2021, 60(2); doi: 10.35995/jame60020007

Effect of Pouring Temperature and Heating of Ceramic Shells Mould on Projection of Thin Wall Castings

1 Łukasiewicz Research Network—Krakow Institute of Technology, Zakopiańska 73 Str., 30-418 Krakow, Poland;
2 Specodlew Sp. z o.o., Rotmistrza Witolda Pileckiego 3 Str., 32-050 Skawina, Poland; (W.M.); (P.T.); (Wł.M.); (P.G.); (A.D.)
3 Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Polish Academy of Sciences, Reymonta 25 Street, 30-059 Krakow, Poland; (Ł.R.); (W.Ma.)
* Corresponding author:
* Author to whom correspondence should be addressed.
Received: 19 Jan 2021 / Revised: 16 Feb 2021 / Accepted: 18 Feb 2021 / Published: 23 Feb 2021
View Full-text Download PDF (794kb)

Abstract

One of the research directions of this study is to determine the possibility of making precise, thin-walled castings from selected iron alloys. The scope of research work is aimed at determining the applicability of the casting process of selected iron alloys with the technology of wax pattern, for making precise castings with a wall thickness of less than 3 mm. The article presents the results of tests carried out for experimental castings with the shape of steps, characterized by different wall thicknesses: 1 mm, 5 mm, 10 mm, 25 mm. The castings were made of LH14, Gs42crMo4, L35H7MP2, LH26N9, 316L cast steel, and a new alloy marked “0”. The metal was smelted in an induction furnace with a capacity of 150 kg. The technology of ceramic shell mould used in the plant was used to make the experimental castings. Ceramic shell moulds were heated in a chamber furnace at a fixed temperature. The time of annealing the ceramic mould was constant in a ceramic form. The following parameters were variable during the tests: iron alloy, pouring temperature, and annealing temperature of the ceramic shell mould.
Keywords: iron alloy; ceramic shell mould; wall thickness
OPEN ACCESS
This is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited. (CC BY-SA 3.0).
CITE
Żółkiewicz, Z.; Rogal, Ł.; Maj, W.; Maziarz, W.; Tkaczewski, P.; Madej, W.; Garbień, P.; Dydak, A.; Oleksy, W. Effect of Pouring Temperature and Heating of Ceramic Shells Mould on Projection of Thin Wall Castings. J_Appl_Mater_Eng 2021, 60, 0.
Żółkiewicz Z, Rogal Ł, Maj W, Maziarz W, Tkaczewski P, Madej W, Garbień P, Dydak A, Oleksy W. Effect of Pouring Temperature and Heating of Ceramic Shells Mould on Projection of Thin Wall Castings. Journal of Applied Materials Engineering. 2021; 60(2):0.
Żółkiewicz, Zdzisław; Rogal, Łukasz; Maj, Wojciech; Maziarz, Wojciech; Tkaczewski, Piotr; Madej, Władysław; Garbień, Piotr; Dydak, Artur; Oleksy, Wacław. 2021. "Effect of Pouring Temperature and Heating of Ceramic Shells Mould on Projection of Thin Wall Castings." J_Appl_Mater_Eng 60, no. 2: 0.
Not implemented
SHARE

Article Versions

Export Article

Journal Browser